3:20-mc-00004-NJR-GCS
[…] See Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 277(B); 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402. The citation to discover assets begins a supplemental proceeding which permits a judgment creditor to determine whether the recipient has the assets in question. See Dexia Credit Local v. Rogan, 629 F.3d 612, 622 (7th Cir. 2010). If the recipient does possess the debtor's assets, the court may order them to turn over those funds. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402(c).
In order to protect assets from transfers designed to frustrate attempts to collect on the judgment, Illinois allows creditors to include restraining provisions in citations. Such provisions could prohibit the recipient “from making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, . . ., until the further order of the court or termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs first.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402(f)(1). A citation recipient who fails to abide by the restraining provision may be liable to the judgment creditor for any transferred funds belonging to the judgment debtor. See Bank of Aspen v.