Case No. 3:08-CV-05217-RBL Dkt. #89
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. Put another way, summary judgment should be granted when the nonmoving party fails to offer evidence from which a reasonable jury could return a verdict in its favor. Id. at 252. When viewing the evidence at this stage, all justifiable inferences are drawn in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. at 255.
B. Liability under the Model Toxics Control Act (MTCA) is strict, joint, and several.
MTCA recognizes that every person has a "fundamental and inalienable right" to a healthy environment. RCW 70.105D.010. MTCA also acknowledges the public's interest "to efficiently use our finite land base, to integrate our land use planning policies with our cleanup policies, and to clean up and reuse contaminated industrial properties in order to minimize industrial development pressures on undeveloped land and to make clean land available for future social use." RCW 70.105D.010(4). In order to effectuate these purposes, MTCA imposes strict, joint, and several liability for "all remedial action costs" on current and past owners and operators of the facility at the time of either the release or disposal of hazardous substances. RCW 70.105D.040(2).