Case No. 20-cv-08581-PJH
[…] Com. Code § 3417(a)(1). Under the Commercial Code, a "drawee" is defined as "a person ordered in a draft to make payment," and a "drawer" is defined as "a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment." Com. Code §§ 3103(a)(2)-(3). BofA describes, "section (a)(1) is in effect a warranty ‘that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.’ " Com. Code § 3417, cmt. 2.
Section 4207, titled "Warranties of Customer or Collecting Bank on Transfer [...]," provides:
"A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that all of the following are applicable:
(1) The warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item ..."
Com. Code § 4207(a)(1). Commercial Code section 4105 defines a "collecting bank" as "a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank." Com. Code § 4105(5). A "payor bank" is defined as "a bank that is the drawee of a draft." Id. at § 4105(3).