Case No. 6:19-cv-268-Orl-37EJK
[…] Kahli, individually.
Last, Movants posit that Plaintiffs cannot seek equitable relief for their Section 376.313(3) claims because that section only provides for damages. (Doc. 50, pp. 19–20; Doc. 49, pp. 20–23.) In turn, Plaintiffs say limiting their remedies to monetary damages runs contrary to the WQAA's purposes and familiar principles of statutory construction. (Doc. 58, pp. 16–19; Doc. 59, pp. 17–19.) On this point, the Court agrees with Movants.
Section 376.313(3) provides a "cause of action...for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30–376.317." This cause of action springs from Sections 376.30–376.317 of the WQAA—sections that outline a comprehensive administrative procedure for Florida's Department of Environmental Protection ("DEP ") to clean up contaminated sites. See Fla. Stat. §§ 376.30 – 376.317. As the Florida Supreme Court put it:
Section 376.308 authorizes the DEP to sue polluters and force the cleanup of contaminated sites. Section 376.313, entitled "Nonexclusiveness of remedies and individual cause of action under ss. 376.30–376.319," allows private parties to sue for damages "resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30–376.319."
Aramark , 894 So. 2d at 22 (previous version of statute). So the private cause of action Section 376.313 creates provides an additional type of remedy—damages—for individuals harmed and must be read within this statutory context. See § 376.313(1) ("The remedies in ss. 376.30–376.317 shall be deemed to be cumulative and not exclusive.").
Now, § 376.313 is not a common law cause of action. Aramark , 894 So. 2d at 25. This means a plaintiff may also pursue common law causes of action to obtain common law types of relief, i.e., injunctive relief. See Courtney Enters., Inc. v.