Case No. 6:19-cv-268-Orl-37EJK
[…] Aug. 17, 2017). Lennar's 12(b)(1) motion is denied.
B. 12(b)(6)
The Court now takes up the 12(b)(6) arguments, starting with whether Plaintiffs can pursue their Section 376.313 claims against Movants based on construction-related activities and their roles as builders, developers, and marketers of homes. (Doc. 49, pp. 8–12; Doc. 50, pp. 6–16.)
Lennar's argument that the Amended Complaint constitutes a shotgun pleading is unavailing, as the Amended Complaint clearly delineates which actor is allegedly responsible for what. (Doc. 50, pp. 5–6.)
Section 376.313 is part of Florida Statutes 376.030– 376.319, originally enacted as part of the Water Quality Assurance Act of 1983 ("WQAA "). Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, Inc. v. Easton , 894 So. 2d 20, 22 (Fla. 2004). It "allows private parties to sue for damages ‘resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30 – 376.319.’ " Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 376.313(3) ). To state a plausible claim under Fla. Stat. § 376.313(3), a plaintiff must allege: (1) a prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition occurred; and (2) damages. Clark v.