Irizarry v. 6180 Grand Ave. Assoc., LLC
[…] Defendant avers in the affidavit of Santo D'Angelo, a member of defendant 6180 Grand Avenue Associates, LLC that defendant has a contractual obligation under a lease to turnover Associates' Property and that plaintiff's claims have caused defendant Grand Avenue Associates, LLC. to suffer damages and may suffer damages in excess of $1,500,000.00.

Defendant argues that plaintiff's claim for adverse possession is barred by the statute of limitations. Specifically, CPLR 212(a) provides in pertinent part that "an action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action." Plaintiff concedes that he acquired title to property adjoining the Cross-Hatched Space (the strip of land in dispute) on April 27, 1998. Defendant argues that plaintiff's right to an action for adverse possession would not have accrued until 10 years after the date he acquired title, or April