Irish v. Lobello
[…] We also note that Lori's reliance on Charleson v. Hardesty, 108 Nev. 878, 882-83, 839 P.2d 1303, 1306-07 (1992) (holding that an attorney for a trustee also owes a fiduciary duty to the trust's beneficiaries), to support her claims regarding breach of fiduciary duty also supports summary judgment in favor of LoBello, as the holding in Charleson has been superseded by statute. See Canarelli u. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 136 Nev. 247, 255 n.3, 464 P.3d 114, 122 n.3 (2020) (noting that the holding in Charleson was superseded by NRS 162.310(1) in 2011); see also NRS 162.310(1) ("An attorney who represents a fiduciary does not, solely as a result of such attorney-client relationship, assume a corresponding duty of care or other fiduciary duty to a principal.").

Next, we turn to Lori's arguments against the district court's award of attorney fees under NRS l8.OlO(2)(b).