Irey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 11-1 at 1. Notably, however, the letter solicits additional information about any medical expenses not included in the $20,383.10 number, and it requests clarification of any claim for Mr. Irey's lost earnings. It is implicit in the letter that the settlement offer is not necessarily State Farm's final offer. The charge that State Farm failed to consult a medical professional is essentially mooted by the letter's acceptance of all medical billings provided by Mr. Irey.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(XIV) provides that it is an unfair claim settlement practice for an insurer willfully to fail to provide "a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for the denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement." This is a different issue from whether a settlement offer may be offered to prove the validity of a claim and whether a settlement offer should be disclosed in a complaint. --------

In the circumstances, I find it entirely appropriate to consider the letter.