CASE NO. 5:12-cv-02991 EJD
[…] Libhart, 592 F.2d at 1065.
Here, the original complaint alleges at least six claims that arise under federal statutes, and at least three of these federal statutes allow for a private right of action. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (TILA states that "any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person."); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f) (RESPA clarifies that "[w]hoever fails to comply with any provision of this section shall be liable to the borrower for each such failure...."); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) (The ECOA provides that "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this title shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class."). Based on these claims and their associated allegations, the court finds that the original complaint raised federal questions on its face such that this court may exercise removal jurisdiction over this action, and that Defendants have met their burden to prove a basis for federal jurisdiction.