Ireifej v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of His Resp. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss (“Br. in Opp'n”) at 4-6 [Doc. #14].) Furthermore, he contends that “[t]he appraisal process and subsequent refusal by [Travelers] to fully compensate [him] are conditions precedent to this suit.” (Id. at 5, 6 (relying on Patel v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 728 S.E.2d 394 (N.C. Ct. App. 2012).)

Despite the attractiveness of Ireifej's arguments on their face, courts have rejected them. In North Carolina, every fire insurance policy must contain certain standard provisions set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16. Of particular relevance here is the standard provision governing suit: “No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with and unless commenced within three years after inception of the loss.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16(f)(18). Indeed, as required, the Policy states:

No one may bring a legal action against us under this Coverage Form unless:
1. There has been full compliance with all of the terms of this Coverage Form, and