2022-CA-1044-MR
[…] A Fayette County jury found him guilty of three counts of second-degree assault, and one count of driving under the influence of alcohol. The jury recommended a sentence of 30 years' imprisonment. He was ultimately sentenced to serve 20 years. His conviction was unanimously affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court. See Iraola-Lovaco v. Commonwealth, 586 S.W.3d 241 (Ky. 2019). Appellant subsequently filed a motion for post-judgment relief pursuant to RCr 11.42. He was initially represented by an attorney with the Department of Public Advocacy (DPA). His counsel reviewed the case pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c) and concluded that this was "not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense." As a result, counsel filed a Motion to Allow the DPA to Withdraw as Counsel and to Allow Movant to Fully Pursue His Claims Pro Se. The motion to withdraw was granted. Thereafter, the court scheduled a RCr 11.42 evidentiary hearing.