Iran Thalassemia Soc'y v. Office of Foreign Assets Control
[…] It focuses on the person regulated-the President-rather than a class of persons to be protected. The interest protected is Congress's interest as one of the political branches of government. The statute does not indicate any congressional intent to create a private right of action, and it does not create or enforce a right to receive humanitarian aid.

The second statute Plaintiffs rely on for their first cause of action authorizes the President to impose sanctions on Iranian financial institutions. 22 U.S.C. § 8513a(d)(1). The relevant provision states: “The President may not impose sanctions under paragraph (1) with respect to any person for conducting or facilitating a transaction for the sale of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices to Iran.” id. § 8513a(d)(2). The language of the statute restricts the President's actions with respect to the person who conducts or facilitates the transaction.