Civ. 2:22-cv-05085 (WJM)
[…] knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency's regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question... .” N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-5. A punitive damages claim is also governed by the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.9, which requires that a plaintiff prove “by clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant's acts or omissions caused the harm and “were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12. “Actual malice” is defined as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard” is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Id.