6D23-966
[…] "'Preserved' means that an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor." § 924.051(1)(b).
Section 924.051, Florida Statutes, applies to cases involving juveniles. See § 985.534(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("An appeal from an order of the court affecting a party to a case involving a child under this chapter may be taken to the appropriate district court of appeal within the time and in the manner prescribed by s. 924.051 and the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure . . . .").
Neither party argues that the error alleged here was fundamental.
The error I.R. alleges here is not preserved for our review.