6D23-966
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court determined the State met its burden of proof and found I.R. guilty of violating section 836.10. It later withheld adjudication and sentenced I.R. to five years' probation. I.R. now appeals the trial court's finding of guilt.
We review "the denial of a judgment of dismissal de novo." K.H. v. State, 265 So.3d 684, 686 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019). Additionally, we note that, "[i]n a direct appeal . . . the party challenging the judgment or order of the trial court has the burden of demonstrating that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court." § 924.051(7), Fla. Stat. (2022). In addition, that prejudicial error must be either properly preserved or constitute fundamental error. See § 924.051(3) ("A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.").