Case No. 18-cv-01947
[…] Khan on Count VIII of Plaintiff's Complaint.
C. Damages
Plaintiff established at trial that Dr. Khan is liable under the FLSA, IMWL, and IWPCA for 451.5 hours of unpaid wages that Plaintiff earned from February 1, 2017 through May 6, 2017. Plaintiff seeks to collect her full wages, at $22.00 per hour, along with 3.27 overtime hours at $33 per hour, under the IWPCA, as opposed to either federal or state minimum wage under the FLSA or IMWL. Plaintiff further seeks statutory interest of 2% per month for each pay period in which she was not paid under the IWPCA. Section 14(a) of the IWPCA provides that:
Under 820 ILCS 105/4a "no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which he is employed." --------