10608-20
[…] Moreover, Mr. Gupta in his Declaration represented that it was not until the end of 2014 that he and his team determined that "[a]ny attempt to rehabilitate the [WD-40] products would have greatly exceeded the cost of producing new products." In the absence of evidence that IQH was negligent in not making this determination before 2014, we cannot summarily say the 2014 writeoff was improper.
Our caselaw supports reviewing a deduction for an earlier year that affects an NOL carryover deduction for the current year. See I.R.C. § 6214(b) ("The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for any taxable year . . . shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes for other years . . . as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency . . . ."); see also Zarlengo v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-161, at *26 (denying carryover deductions for the taxpayer's 2005- 07 tax years (which were before the Court) after finding that she did not meet the requirements for a deduction for her 2004 tax year (which was not before the Court)).