No. 23-5142
[…] InvaGen, however, took a generic pathway that became available once Ipsen's exclusivity period concluded. In taking this route, InvaGen's application demonstrated that its product had the same "active ingredient, route of administration, indication, dosages and strengths" of Somatuline Depot. J.A. 28. Because Somatuline Depot served as the reference product, InvaGen was able to show its product's efficacy and safety by relying on the same clinical research that Ipsen provided to the FDA. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(2).
We can now turn to the PHSA, which shares some similarities with the FDCA. See 42 U.S.C. § 262. Similar to approval under the FDCA, one pathway to approval under the PHSA requires the manufacturer to demonstrate that its product is "safe, pure, and potent" and its production facility is "designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent." 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(2)(C)(i)(I)-(II). The PHSA's other approval pathway is, likewise, similar to the FDCA in that it permits a manufacturer to show that its product is "highly similar to the reference product" by submitting data that shows that "there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of . . . safety, purity, and potency." Id. § 262(i)(2).