No. 5:19-CV-228-M
[…] As to Defendant Butterfly Effects, Plaintiffs' only theory for recovery is premised upon the entity's actions with respect to Armstrong [DE-84 at 28], over which this Court lacks jurisdiction [DE-86]. Because Plaintiffs cannot recover compensatory damages in this action against Butterfly Effects for any purported liability arising out of Armstrong's conduct, they similarly cannot recover punitive damages arising therefrom. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) ("one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded." (emphasis added)).
III. The Officer Defendants' Motion to Dismiss
A. Unreasonable Seizure (Count 1)
The Officer Defendants have moved to dismiss Count 1, alleging an unreasonable seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment, against them for failure to state a claim.
i. Legal Standard