No. 5:19-CV-228-M
[…] Wagoner, 113 N.C. App. at 586, 440 S.E.2d at 123 (internal quotation mark and citation omitted); cf. Moody-Williams v. LipoScience, 953 F. Supp. 2d 677, 690-92 (E.D.N.C. 2013) (gathering cases); Guthrie v. Conroy, 152 N.C. App. 15, 21-26, 567 S.E.2d 403, 408-411 (2002) (gathering cases).
D. Punitive Damages (Count 18)
i. Legal Standard
North Carolina's punitive damage regime is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15. A plaintiff must prove, by "clear and convincing evidence," that "the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud[;] (2) Malice[;] (3) Willful or wanton conduct." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1D-15(a)-(b) (2017). In order to recover punitive damages from a corporation, "the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation" must have "participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages." Id. § 1D-15(c).