applying the CROA to a law firm
[…] To establish specific jurisdiction, a plaintiff must show that (1) bringing a defendant into court comports with due process guarantees of the Constitution, and that (2) the defendant is amenable to service of process. See, e.g., United States v. De Ortiz, 910 F.2d 376, 381 (7th Cir. 1990); Berthold Types Ltd. v. European Mikrograf Corp., 102 F. Supp.2d 928, 930 (N.D. Ill. 2000); Euromarket, 96 F. Supp.2d at 833-34.
Amenability to service of process can be established by showing that the defendant is subject to this court's jurisdiction under the Illinois long-arm statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-209. Euromarket, 96 F. Supp.2d at 834. The long-arm statute provides, inter alia, that jurisdiction is authorized "on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c). Therefore, the inquiry collapses into a due process inquiry — whether bringing defendants into this court's jurisdiction would comport with due process requirements of the federal and Illinois constitutions.