Iorfida v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] (iii) an arbitrator or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or
(iv) failure to follow the procedures of this article . . .

In addition, when arbitration is compulsory as here, an arbitral award must be "in accord with due process, supported by adequate evidence, and rational." Matter of Berkley v New York City Dept. of Educ., 159 AD3d 525, 525 (1st Dept 2018); Matter of Asch v New York City Bd./Dept. Of Educ., 104 AD3d 415, 419 (1st Dept 2013).

Education law § 3012-d (4) (b) provides, in relevant part, that the required annual classroom observation of tenured teachers must include "classroom observations by an impartial trained evaluator or evaluators selected by the district," and that such evaluator "may be employed within the school district, but not the same school building, as the teacher being evaluated." It is undisputed that, in neither of the two years in which petitioner was rated "ineffective," was he evaluated by an impartial evaluator.