Iorfida v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] Dist. of the City of New York, 125 AD3d 484, 485 (1st Dept 2015) in support of his legal arguments, but he ignores the fact that each of those cases was brought pursuant to CPLR Article 78, and that their holdings are inapplicable to his petition to vacate an arbitral award.

Petitioner also argues that the Award should be vacated, because the H.O. failed to affirm the Award, in compliance with CPLR 7507, which provides, in relevant part, "[t]he award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the arbitrator making it." Where an arbitral award is not affirmed, it may not be judicially enforced. Matter of MBNA Am Bank, N.A. v Anastasio, 35 AD3d 474, (2d Dept 2006); Abreu v Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 87 AD2d 572, 572 (2d Dept (1982). Here, however, DOE is not seeking judicial enforcement of the Award.