noting that seller pressed for inclusion of clause excluding all express and implied warranties, and choice-of-law clause
[…] Elmwood contends that, because Ionics did not specifically object to the terms of Elmwood's acknowledgement form or return the sensors, Roto-Lith requires that the acknowledgement form's limitation of liability and choice of law clauses be given effect without regard to contrary terms contained in Ionics' order form.
Ionics responds that the controlling law is not Roto-Lith but § 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted in both Massachusetts, M.G.L.c. 106, § 2-207, and Rhode Island, R.I.G.L. § 6A-2-207. Section 2-207 provides:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this chapter.
The official commentary accompanying § 2-207 provides in pertinent part:
6. . . . Where clauses on confirming forms sent by both parties conflict[,] each party must be assumed to object to a clause of the other conflicting with one on the confirmation sent by himself.