No. C-10-01282 MMC (DMR)
[…] "Notably, the factors include the profits reaped by defendant and the revenues lost by plaintiff, not the plaintiff's profits." Apple, Inc. v. Psystar Corp., 673 F. Supp. 2d 926, 928 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (emphasis in original) (denying defendant's motion to compel production of profit information in copyright action). Plaintiffs have clarified that they are not seeking lost profits in this action. (Letter at 9.) Further, as the alleged infringer, it is Defendant's profits related to the alleged infringed works, and not Plaintiffs', that are relevant to the issue of actual damages. See 17 U.S.C. § 504 (a) (a "copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement. . .") (emphasis added).
Similarly, the documents requested by Request Nos. 23 and 24, evidencing "revenues earned" by Plaintiffs in the past five years for alleged infringed items and for "any of [Plaintiffs'] operations," are not relevant to a determination of statutory or actual damages.