No. C-10-01282 MMC (DMR)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 33(b)(4). Given the lack of relevance of the requested information to "any party's claim or defense" in this matter, the Court declines to deem Plaintiffs' relevancy objections to the interrogatories waived.
Defendant's arguments about the relevance of the requested information and documents are limited solely their relevance to the issue of statutory damages. However, it is not clear whether Plaintiffs have already elected to seek a statutory damages award, or whether they still reserve the right to seek an award of actual damages. See 17 U.S.C. § 504 (c)(1) (a "copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits [of the infringer], an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action. . .") Although Plaintiffs state in the letter that they seek an award of either actual damages or statutory damages, their responses to Request for Production Nos. 16-19 indicate that they are seeking "statutory, not actual damages." (Attachment at 6-7.)