Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-JT-318
[…] Id. Indeed, "[c]lear and unambiguous statutes leave no room for judicial construction." Id. We will find a statute ambiguous and open to judicial construction only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.
KS & E Sports v. Runnels , 72 N.E.3d 892, 898-99 (Ind. 2017).
[8] When a child is alleged to be a CHINS under certain statutory sections, the court must "appoint a guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child." Ind. Code § 31-34-10-3. The court is also obligated to do so if a parent opposes a petition to terminate parental rights. I.C. § 31-35-2-7(a). In the termination context, the CASA's role is "to represent and protect the best interests of the child in the termination proceedings." I.C. § 31-35-2-7(b).
[9] It is clear that a CASA may sign and file a petition to terminate parental rights when a child has been adjudicated a CHINS. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(a) provides as follows: