Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-JT-318
[…] Ind. Code § 31-34-10-3. The court is also obligated to do so if a parent opposes a petition to terminate parental rights. I.C. § 31-35-2-7(a). In the termination context, the CASA's role is "to represent and protect the best interests of the child in the termination proceedings." I.C. § 31-35-2-7(b).
[9] It is clear that a CASA may sign and file a petition to terminate parental rights when a child has been adjudicated a CHINS. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(a) provides as follows:
A petition to terminate the parent-child relationship involving a ... child in need of services may be signed and filed ... by any of the following:
(1) The attorney for the department.
(2) The child's court appointed special advocate.
(3) The child's guardian ad litem.
Moreover, it is equally clear that DCS represents the State's interests in termination proceedings: "Upon the filing of a petition under section 4 of this chapter, the attorney for the department shall represent the interests of the state in all subsequent proceedings on the petition."