No. 2-14-1178
[…] Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 220-21 (1986). To establish due diligence, a petitioner must show a reasonable excuse for his failure to act within the applicable time. Id. at 222. Section 2-1401 does not provide a remedy for the consequences of a litigant's own mistakes or negligence. Id. ¶ 26 Although section 2-1401 permits the vacating of a final judgment when the above requirements are met, section 22-45 of the Tax Code imposes a further limit on the granting of relief from a tax deed, providing that "a tax deed is incontestable" except by direct appeal or a petition for relief under sections 2-1203 and 2-1401 of the Code, and limiting the grounds for relief under section 2-1401 to four circumstances. See 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2010). Of these four grounds, the parties agree that only the third—"clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed [was] procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser"—is potentially applicable here. ¶ 27 In the context of section 22-45 of the Tax Code, "fraud" does not necessarily require intentional wrongdoing by the tax purchaser.