Invar Int'l Holding v. 136 Field Point Circle Holding Co.
[…] "In a case of civil contempt, the Court must expressly find that the person's actions were calculated to or actually did defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to a civil proceeding" (Oppenheimer v Oscar Shoes, Inc., 111 AD2d 28 [1st Dept 1985]). The movant must establish "by clear and convincing evidence [the non-movant's] violation" of the order (El-Dehdan, 26 NY3d at 29). Judiciary Law § 774(1) provides that "[w]here the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it, and paid the fine imposed" (Judiciary Law § 774[1]).

In addition to civil contempt, Judiciary Law § 750 permits the court to punish parties for criminal contempt if there is "willful disobedience to its lawful mandate" (Judiciary Law § 750[A][3]).