Invar Int'l Holding v. 136 Field Point Circle Holding Co.
[…] She also testified they have no income and live with only the clothes they have on their backs (id. at 30, 36-37). But the Razinskis' testimony indicated that they had traveled for sometimes long periods of time to Virginia, Pakistan, Dubai, and Abu Dhabi for the last four years. And while Tanya Razinski testified that she sold or pawned her jewelry worth $2.2 million, she has no receipts or record of the jewelry sales, which was requested in the November 1, 2018 subpoena under items twelve and thirteen (id. at 50, 52-56). DISCUSSION

Defendant's Contempt Motion

Judiciary Law § 753 states that "[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced" (Judiciary Law § 753).