No. 15–0898.
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W.Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).
Martin v. Randolph Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 195 W.Va. 297, 312, 465 S.E.2d 399, 414 (1995) (quotations and citations omitted).
Tribeca Lending Corp. v. McCormick, 231 W.Va. 455, 460, 745 S.E.2d 493, 498 (2013).
West Virginia Code Section 21–5–14(g) is clear on its face. It plainly sets out when a wage bond may be “terminated.” Giving the word “terminate” its common, ordinary, and generally accepted meaning, West Virginia Code Section 21–5–14(g) applies to when a wage bond “ends” or “concludes.” Thus, a wage bond obtained pursuant to the WPCA may be terminated, ended, or concluded with the Labor Commissioner's approval “only after [he/she] has determined that the wages and fringe benefits of all employees have been paid” or “upon a determination by [him/her] that an employer is of sufficient financial responsibility to pay wages and fringe benefits.”
Terminate, Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (“Terminate” means “to end” or “to conclude” generally).
W.Va.Code § 21–5–14(g).