No. 654179/2013.
[…] (Counterclaims and Third–Party Compl. ¶ 34.) Paragraph 39 states that “Katz and Zachary Kozak (Kozak') of the Frey firm participated in drafting the above statements,” meaning the statements transmitted to the employees of the nonparty hotels, which Locatelli contends are defamatory. (Counterclaims and Third–Party Compl. ¶ 39.) Paragraph 40 states that “Katz and/or Kozak were copied on the publication and distributions of at least some the above statements,” making reference to the same series of allegedly defamatory statements. (Counterclaims and Third–Party Compl. ¶ 40 .)
Under CPLR 3024(b), “[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” The First Department has explained that “[i]n reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action.” Soumayah v. Minnelli, 41 AD3d 390, 392 (1st Dep't 2007).