Int'l Paper v. Bolte
[…] Joy v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 170 Wn.App. 614, 619, 285 P.3d 187 (2012). "Substantial evidence is the quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a rational, fair-minded person the premise is true." Id. This court conducts de novo review of motions for judgment as a matter of law. Id.

The substantial evidence standard is also at issue in appellate review of a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Unlike other administrative appeals to this court, by statute workers' compensation cases are reviewed "as in other civil cases." RCW 51.52.140. On review in superior court, no new evidence is presented and the case is heard de novo. RCW 51.52.115. Nonetheless, "the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same." Id. This means that the superior court can overturn the Board ruling only after determining from a "preponderance of credible evidence" that the Board's "findings and decision are incorrect." Ruse v.