Case No. ELH-11-2389
[…] See, e.g., Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Gerber Truck Service, Inc., 870 F.2d 1148, 1153 (7th Cir. 1989) (noting that oral agreement to modify the text of a CBA cannot be enforced against pension plans); Agathos v. Starlight Motel, 977 F.2d 1500, 1505 (3d Cir. 1992) (holding that defense of fraud in the execution cannot be applied to pension funds). ERISA allows the recovery of damages in an action to enforce the payment of unpaid contributions. 29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(2).
The LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides for federal jurisdiction over "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organizations representing employees in an industry affecting commerce." Employee benefit fund trustees have standing to sue under § 185(a) as third-party beneficiaries of a CBA. See, e.g., Chicago Plastering Inst. Pen.Tr. v. W.A. Duguid, 761 F.Supp. 1345, 1347 n.2 (N.D. Ill. 1991); Hudson County Carpenters Local Union No. 6 v. V.S.R. Constr.