Int'l Fid. Ins. Co. v. Western Virginia Water Auth.
[…] ("However, while an escrow holder must comply strictly with the instructions of the parties . . . , an escrow holder has no general duty to police the affairs of its depositors."). Furthermore, not only was First State prohibited by the terms of the Escrow Agreement from placing the checks in escrow, but First State, absent actual notice of the Authority's mistake, was legally obligated to deposit the checks into the account of the named payee—Carnell, its customer. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-413(a) (West 2012) ("The acceptor of a draft is obliged to pay the draft.. . according to its terms at the time it was accepted . . . ."); id. § 8.3A-109(b) ("A promise or order that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is payable (i) to the order of an identified person or (ii) to an identified person or order.