CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:18-cv-03270-JPB
[…] The Court also finds that the Judgment does not concern any of the prohibited subject matters under O.C.G.A. § 9-12-112, given Halocarbon's previous admission that the Judgment is not related to taxes, penalty or fines, divorce, alimony or domestic relations. Finally, Halocarbon has not carried its burden to prove any of the potential defenses to the domestication of the Judgment.
For these reasons, the Court GRANTS International's Motion (ECF No. 38). The Court specifically finds, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-12-116, that the Judgment is "[c]onclusive between the parties to the same extent as the judgment of a sister state entitled to full faith and credit in this state would be conclusive" and that it is "[e]nforceable in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in this state."
As there are no other outstanding issues before the Court, the Clerk is DIRECTED to issue Judgment in favor of International and close this case.
SO ORDERED this 26th day of January, 2021.
/s/_________
J. P. BOULEE
United States District Judge