Int'l Ass'n of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail & Transp. Workers v. Cal. Pub. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] (49 U.S.C. § 10102(5).) The term "transportation" includes a locomotive or any property, facility, instrumentality or equipment related to the movement of passengers or property by rail. (49 U.S.C. § 10102(9).) STB's jurisdiction is exclusive and preempts other remedies provided under federal or state law. (49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).)

STB's jurisdiction, however, is subject to a public transportation exception. This exception states that STB has no jurisdiction over "public transportation provided by a local government authority." (49 U.S.C. § 10501(c)(2)(A).) The term "local governmental authority" is defined to have "the same meaning given that term by section 5302 of this title" (49 U.S.C. § 10501(c)(1)A)(i)), which includes "a public corporation, board, or commission established under the laws of a State." (49 U.S.C. § 5302(11).) With certain exceptions not applicable here, the term "public transportation" means "regular, continuing shared-ride surface transportation services that are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income." (49 U.S.C. § 5302(15).)