Civ. No. A-158-69.
[…] In the interim between the filing of plaintiff's motion and the issuance of an order dated March 26, 1971, granting the defendant's unopposed motion, plaintiff's local counsel was appointed Judge of the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, State of Alaska. Plaintiff has moved for relief from the order of March 26, 1971, under Rule 60(b), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, citing difficulties in obtaining in-state counsel and consequent lack of communication with the local plaintiff during this period. The motion is unopposed and, for good cause shown, is hereby granted.
45 U.S.C.A. § 181 (1954) subjects common carriers to §§ 151, 152 and 154-163 of Title 45. Section 152 (Seventh) reads as follows:
"Seventh. No carrier, its officers, or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules or working conditions of its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in section 156 of this title."
Section 156 provides for 30-day notice of intention to change provisions of the agreement and continues: