6:22-cv-2082-CEM-DCI
[…] LEXIS 58722, at *9-14 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 14, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 58721 (M.D. Fla. May 3, 2016) (not awarding attorneys' fees because the plaintiff failed to show how its work in the bankruptcy proceeding was necessary to obtain the judgment at issue).
Furthermore, “[t]he bankruptcy court functions as an adjunct of the district court.” In re Red Carpet Corp., 902 F.2d 883, 890 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing Republic Health Corp. v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., Inc., 755 F.2d 1453, 1455 (11th Cir. 1985)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.”). “‘District courts and bankruptcy judges have broad discretion in determining the amount of attorneys' fees to award as compensation for services performed in connection with bankruptcy proceedings....'” Id. at 891 (quoting In re First Colonial Corp., 544 F.2d 1291, 1298 (5th Cir. 1977)).