Interworld Network Int'l, Inc. v. VWR Int'l, Inc.
[…] E. Managerial Privilege

Defendants argue that, because Plaintiff alleged that all actions taken by Sathya were taken in his capacity as an agent of VRW, Plaintiff's claims against Sathya are barred by the managerial privilege under California law.

The general rule in California is that agents may be held liable for their own wrongful acts even if done on behalf of a principal. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 2343 ("One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . when his acts are wrongful in their nature."); see also 3 Witkin, Sum. Cal.