Index No.: 653913/2013
[…] Although defendants contend that Delaware does not have a tolling statute when a party commences arbitration (see defendants' mem at 20), New York has a strong policy favoring arbitration of disputes, and barring plaintiffs on statute of limitations grounds from seeking to arbitrate their dispute would contravene this policy (see Matter of Smith Barney Shearson. v Sacharow, 91 NY2d 39, 49 [1997]; Singer v Jeffries & Co., 78 NY2d 76, 81-82 [1991]).
Accordingly, the court concludes that the operative date for tolling under CPLR 204(b) is the date of dismissal of plaintiffs' appeal on December 31, 2013. However, as CPLR 204(b) specifically applies to determinations "that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration," and a subsequent action "upon such claim" (emphasis added), tolling here applies only to the claims that were asserted in the arbitration.