Index No.: 653913/2013
[…] The amended complaint contains five causes of action against IRES that were not included in the Arbitration Demand: aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty (count II); fraud and conspiracy to commit fraud (count III); misappropriation (count IV); interference with contract (count V); and tortious interference (count VIII). Because, these claims are not tolled by CPLR 204(b), the next question is whether these claims are timely under Delaware law.
Counts I-X of the amended complaint each have a three-year statute of limitations under Delaware law (see generally 20 Del Code § 8106 ["no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action"]; see also Matter of Tyson Foods, Inc. v Consolidated Shareholder Litig., 919 A2d 563, 584 [Del Ch 2007] [breach of fiduciary duty (counts I, X)]; Dubroff v Wren Holdings, LLC, 2011 WL 5137175, *12, 2011 Del Ch LEXIS 164, *44-45 [2011] [aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty (count II)];