Index No.: 653913/2013
[…] These admissions establish that plaintiffs had at least inquiry notice of defendants' alleged misconduct more than three years prior to the commencement of this action. Plaintiffs have not come forward with evidence to rebut the facts establishing their knowledge of their claims more than three years prior to the filing of the complaint.
Therefore, plaintiffs' argument that their claims are tolled by defendants' fraudulent concealment must be rejected.
4. Whether CPLR 204(b) Tolls Statute of Limitations
Plaintiffs also contend that their claims are timely because, pursuant to CPLR 204(b), the statute of limitations was tolled upon the filing of the arbitration on February 10, 2012. CPLR 204(b) provides:
"(b) Arbitration. Where it shall have been determined that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within which an action upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond one year after such final determination"
Defendants argue that, because plaintiffs commenced this litigation more than one year after the final determination that Hill was not obliged to arbitrate, tolling under CPLR 204 (b) does not apply (defendants' mem at 19-20).