Interventure 77 Hudson LLC v. Falcon Real Estate Inv. Co.
[…] See e.g. Rational Strategies Fund v Hill, Index No. 651625/2013 (Schweitzer, J.), 40 Misc 3d 1214(A), *4 (Sup Ct NY Cnty July 18, 2013) (citing retention of New York law firm to work on underlying transaction and its further representation as factor contributing to the court's denial of the motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds).

The motion to dismiss on this ground is denied.

Pro se

IRES's "motion" to dismiss is deficient as a matter of law. CPLR 321 (a) states, in pertinent part, that a "party . . . may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by an attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association shall appear by attorney. . . ." See CPLR 321 (a) (emphasis added). See also Monte Carlo, LLC v Yorro, 195 Misc 2d 762, 762 (Dist Ct Nassau Cnty 2002) (holding that limited liability company must appear by an attorney pursuant to CPLR 321 (a)).

Mr. Hill and IRES are aware that IRES is required to appear by counsel.