Intervenors v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] ¶ 39 Accordingly, because the Commission's determination was appropriately based on substantial evidence, we reject Intervenors' claim to the contrary.

¶ 40 2. The Intervenors' Expiration Claim

¶ 41 Intervenors argue that the Commission erred by amending the July 2009 certification because that certification had expired. We disagree.

¶ 42 Because Intervenors' expiration claim is based on section 8-406 of the of the Public Utilities Act (Utilities Act) (220 ILCS 5/8-406 (West 2014)), we set forth the pertinent provi

sions of that statute, as follows:

"(a) No public utility not owning any city or village franchise nor engaged in performing any public service or in furnishing any product or commodity within this State *** and not possessing a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commission, the State Public Utilities Commission or the Public Utilities Commission, *** shall transact any business in this State until it shall have obtained a certificate from the Commission that public convenience and necessity require the transaction of such business.

(b) No public utility shall begin the construction of any new plant, equipment, property, or facility which is not in substitution of any existing plant, equipment, property, or facility or any extension or alteration thereof or in addition thereto, unless and until it shall have obtained from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require such construction. ***


* * *

(f) *** Unless exercised within a period of [two] years from the grant thereof authority conferred by a certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the Commission shall be null and void." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-406(a), (b), (f) (West 2014).