Intervenors v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] "As a requirement of this order, however, [IEPC] shall not decrease the amount of capacity on the [pipe]line made available to shippers other than Marathon; and [IEPC] shall actively hold itself out to provide capacity to such shippers. Additionally, the 35% minority equity interest held by Marathon or its affiliate shall not be increased to a controlling interest of [IEPC]."

¶ 17 This appeal followed.

¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 19 A. The Statutory Licensing Procedure

¶ 20 Section 15-401 of the Pipeline Law, which describes the pertinent certification requirements, provides, as follows:

"(a) No person shall operate as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person possesses a certificate in good standing authorizing it to operate as a common carrier by pipeline. No person shall begin or continue construction of a pipeline or other facility, other than the repair or replacement of an existing pipeline or facility, for use in operations as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person possesses a certificate in good standing.

(b) Requirements for issuance. The Commission, after a
hearing, shall grant an application for a certificate authorizing operations as a common carrier by pipeline, in whole or in part, to the extent that it finds that the application was properly filed; a public need for the service exists; the applicant is fit, willing, and able to provide the service in compliance with [the Public Utilities] Act [(220 ILCS 5/1-101 to 22-503 (West 2006))], Commission regulations, and orders; and the public convenience and necessity requires issuance of the certificate." 220 ILCS 5/15-401(a)(b) (West 2006).

¶ 21 B. The Standard of Review

¶ 22 In Pliura I, 405 Ill. App. 3d at 206-07, 942 N.E.2d 582-83, this court explained the following standard governing our review of administrative agency decisions: