Intervenors v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] ¶ 60 B. The Commission's Grant of Eminent-Domain Authority

¶ 61 1. The Applicable Statute

¶ 62 Section 8-509 of the Act provides as follows:

"When necessary for the construction of any alterations, additions, extensions or improvements ordered or authorized under section 8-406.1, 8-503, or 12-218 of this Act, any public utility may enter upon, take or damage private property in the manner provided for by the law of eminent domain." 220 ILCS 5/8-509 (West 2012).

¶ 63 2. The Standard of Review

¶ 64 In Pliura, 405 Ill. App. 3d at 206-07, 942 N.E.2d 582-83, this court explained the following standard governing our review of administrative agency decisions: