No. CV 03-041 07 12 S
[…] Yale University, 252 Conn. 641, 667, 748 A.2d 834 (2000).
"The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff . . . If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted. Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 593 A.2d 293 (1997).
II. Legal Analysis (A) The Plaintiff has Failed to Allege a CUTPA Violation.
Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110a defines "trade" and "commerce" as the "advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Nothing in the plaintiff's allegations specifies activities that constitute trade or commerce.
The Town of Trumbull had the authority to take the necessary actions to carry out its municipal duties. Lawson v.