CIVIL ACTION No.: 5:11CV51-RLV
[…] 38. ESCO produced evidence of at least four other recorded security interests pending against IEC and IEC Inventory according to North Carolina Secretary of State's records. (Def.'s Exh. 15). All of these liens or security interests encumber inventory or equipment sold or leased to IEC by the respective secured parties, but ESCO is not one of those secured parties. These recorded security interests are not relevant here because they encumber property other than that produced by ESCO.
Section 66-185 provides a list of exceptions from the general repurchase obligation of the Supplier, including "[a]ny inventory that was acquired by the dealer from a source other than the supplier." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 66-185(7).