CIVIL ACTION No.: 5:11CV51-RLV
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 66-184; (4) that repurchase is not required for Inventory as to which ESCO no longer has a "current net price" on the books; and (5) that repurchase is also not required for any of the Inventory that was moved from IEC's South Carolina facility to North Carolina.
III. Conclusions of Law
1. Under North Carolina law, IEC is a "Dealer," which "means a person engaged in the business of selling retail farm, construction, utility or industrial, equipment, implements, machinery, attachments, outdoor power equipment, or repair parts." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 66-180(4).
2. Under North Carolina law, ESCO is a "Supplier," which "means a wholesaler, manufacturer, distributor, or any purchaser of assets or stock of any surviving corporation resulting from a merger or liquidation, any receiver or assignee, or any trustee of the original manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor who enters into an agreement with a dealer." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 66-180(9).