CIVIL ACTION No.: 5:11CV51-RLV
[…] Eller. However, IEC argues that IEC can provide "title free of all claims, liens, and encumbrances" contemporaneously with the repurchase required by ESCO.
IEC does not request that ESCO repurchase parts IEC has since sold to customers' post-Notice of Termination on August 18, 2010.
Alternatively, IEC argues that, because ESCO failed to send anyone to physically inspect IEC inventory within the allotted time period, ESCO is barred from challenging the statutory repurchase obligation and exceptions. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 66-184(a) ("The supplier shall repurchase . . . .") and § 66-188(a)("If a supplier fails or refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under the provisions of this Article within the time periods established in G.S. 66-184, the supplier is civilly liable for one hundred percent (100%) of the current net price of the inventory . . . .").
ESCO contends that its repurchase obligation is nullified on multiple statutory grounds, including the exception to repurchase for encumbered property.