Internl. Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. County Elec.
[…] {¶ 13} This case raises an issue that was recently decided by this Court for the first time in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 8 v. County Electric, LLC., 3rd Dist. No. 1-08-71, 2009-Ohio-1300 (" IBEW"). Specifically, in IBEW, this Court was asked to determine "whether the letter sent to the Bureau by IBEW's counsel constituted a `complaint.'" IBEW, 2009-Ohio-1300, at ¶ 9. Based on the following reasoning, this Court found that the IBEW's letter to the Bureau was a complaint. We rearticulate and affirm that reasoning here.

{¶ 14} Revised Code Section 4115.16(A) states in pertinent part: "An interested party may file a complaint with the director of commerce alleging a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. The director, upon receipt of a complaint, shall investigate pursuant to section 4115.13 of the Revised Code." O.A.C. 4101:9-4-23 requires that the complaint be in writing.

{¶ 15} Revised Code Section 4115.10 requires "employees" to file complaints with the Bureau on a form provided by the agency.