International Union of Operating Engineers v. Ward
[…] United Gov't Sec. Officers of Am. Int'l Union, No. 04 C 2242, 2004 WL 3019430, at *4 (D. Kan. Dec. 30, 2004); Local 15 of Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. O'Reilly, No. 02 C 6464, 2003 WL 29896, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 2, 2003); Local 1150 Int'l Bhd of Teamsters v. Santa Maria, 162 F. Supp. 2d 68, 80-81 (D. Conn. 2001); United Transp. Union v. Bottalico, 120 F. Supp. 2d 407, 408-09 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); Int'l Bhd. of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers Helpers, AFL-CIO, v. Freeman, 683 F. Supp. 1190, 1192 (N.D. Ill. 1988). The plain language of Section 501(b) provides that "such member may sue . . . in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). Section 402(o) of the LMRDA defines the term "member" to include "any person who has fulfilled the requirements for membership in such organization. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 402(o) (emphasis added). In the absence of any explicit authorization from Congress, this Court may not enlarge its jurisdiction by permitting the union to sue in federal court.