International Tool & Gauge Co. v. Borg
[…] 4. Martin v. Olson

    226 Conn. App. 392 (Conn. App. Ct. 2024)   Cited 1 times

    The court overruled the objection, stating that it understood the plaintiff’s objection to be that the return of claims did not provide a reason for denying the plaintiff’s claim. The court relied on International Tool & Gauge Co. v. Borg, 145 Conn. 644, 646, 145 A.2d 750 (1958), for the proposition that notice must be sufficiently unequivocal to place a claimant on notice that their claim has been denied.General Statutes § 45a-360 (b) provides: "A notice rejecting a claim in whole or in part shall state the reasons therefor, but such statement shall not bar the raising of additional defenses to such claim subsequently."

  5. Putnam Park Associates v. Fahnestock Co.

    73 Conn. App. 1 (Conn. App. Ct. 2002)   Cited 35 times
    Finding a course of performance based on years of interaction between the parties

    What is a reasonable length of time is ordinarily a question of fact for the trier.