The court overruled the objection, stating that it understood the plaintiff’s objection to be that the return of claims did not provide a reason for denying the plaintiff’s claim. The court relied on International Tool & Gauge Co. v. Borg, 145 Conn. 644, 646, 145 A.2d 750 (1958), for the proposition that notice must be sufficiently unequivocal to place a claimant on notice that their claim has been denied.General Statutes § 45a-360 (b) provides: "A notice rejecting a claim in whole or in part shall state the reasons therefor, but such statement shall not bar the raising of additional defenses to such claim subsequently."
What is a reasonable length of time is ordinarily a question of fact for the trier. International Tool Gauge Co. v. Borg, 145 Conn. 644, 648, 145 A.2d 750; Loomis v. Norman Printers Supply Co., 81 Conn. 343, 347, 71 A. 358. Parkway Trailer Sales, Inc. v.