International Parts Supply v. B B Devices
[…] Appellant also asserts that jurisdiction is appropriately exercised because it is a Minnesota purchaser. While Minnesota cases have distinguished between the contacts necessary to support jurisdiction over a buyer versus a seller, the "distinction is based primarily on the traditional scenario in which the seller is the aggressor in the interstate relationship." Dent-Air, 332 N.W.2d at 907. Because appellant was the aggressor in its transactions with respondent, "its buyer status will not protect it." Id.

Appellant finally asserts that jurisdiction exists in this case under Minn. Stat. § 5.25. In particular, appellant relies on language in the statute providing that a "foreign corporation is considered to be doing business in Minnesota if it makes a contract with a resident of Minnesota to be performed in whole or in part by either party in Minnesota." Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 4(b) (2006). But this language relates to the circumstances under which substitute service, i.e., service on the secretary of state, is available in suits against foreign corporations. See id., subd. 4 (2006).