International Paper Company v. TCR Northwest 1993, Inc.
[…] Id. at 630-31. The evidence of the nonmoving party is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in the nonmoving party's favor. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1985). No genuine issue for trial exists, however, where the record as a whole could not lead the trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's claim for statutory contribution is based upon Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.800(1). This section provides, in pertinent part, that:

Formerly appearing at § 18.440, this section was renumbered in 2003.

where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant.

As I noted above, my earlier recommendation that a motion to dismiss the contribution claim be denied was based in part on theBeri Court's observation that builders have "frequently" been held liable in negligence for failing to perform their work with reasonable care.