International Marble Granite v. United Order of A.
[…] The FAA authorizes a party to petition the district court if it believes that `a mutual, final, and definite award' was not made." Olson, 397 F.3d at 492 (citations omitted).

II. The Statute of Limitations in the FAA Does Not Bar the Union from Confirming the First Decision

Plaintiffs next submit that, even if the board's first decision constituted a mutual, final, and definite award, Section 9 of the FAA bars the Union from confirming the first decision. (R. 49 at 10.) Section 9 provides that, "[i]f the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration . . ., then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court . . . for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." 9 U.S.C. § 9. Observing that the Union has moved to confirm the first award "long after one year had passed," Plaintiffs conclude that Section 9 requires the Court to grant summary judgment in their favor. (R. 49 at 10.)