No. 00 C 6703
[…] Defendant argues that, as an instrumentality of a foreign government, it is not required to post a security pursuant to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1600 et seq. (FSIA).
Under Illinois insurance law, a foreign or alien company is required to file a pre-judgment security with the court that is sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment that may be rendered prior to filing any pleadings with the court. 215 ILCS 5/123(5). However, the FSIA provides foreign states immunity from filing pre-judgment security. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609; Stephens v. National Distillers Chemical Corp., 69 F.3d 1226, 1230 (2nd Cir. 1995) ( Stephens). Section 1609 of the FSIA provides that:
Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property of the United States or a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of the chapter.
Defendant, relying on Stephens, alleges that as an instrumentality of a foreign state, it is not required to post a security under the Illinois Insurance Code because the posting of such security is considered a pre-judgment attachment.