INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE CO. v. CAJA NACIONAL DE AHORRO
[…] On October 29, 2001, defendant filed a motion to quash the citation to discover assets.

I. Motion for Relief of Judgment

Defendant seeks relief from the default judgment awarded on July 5 2001, arguing that the judgment was based on the Court's March 26, 2001 Order, in which the Court "inadvertently" misapplied the effective dates of two international treaties, the application of which were fundamental to and determinative of the Court's decision that defendant was required to post a prejudgment security.

In the March 26, 2001 Order, the Court quoted Section 1609 of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), which provides that:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property of the United States or a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of the chapter.

The Court found that an existing international agreement to which the United States was a party existed at the time the Act was enacted, finding;