International Fidelity Ins. v. Spencer
[…] The plaintiffs presented-the following: (1) Wilson's "buff" account statement from Southwest Bank of Texas, (2) a signed copy of a bail bond application with Ranger Insurance, (3) a letter from Fidelity, (4) a certified copy of Wilson's assignment of all her assets with Ranger Insurance to Fidelity, (5) a copy of transactions for the bank account of Wilson, (6) a signed copy of the executed power of attorney by Wilson, (7) a copy of the bond appearance, (8) a copy of Wilson's contract with Fidelity and (9) a transcript of the hearing on March 21, 2005.

"General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides in relevant part: No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another . . ." "[T]he primary purpose of the statute [of frauds] is to provide reliable evidence of the existence and the terms of the contract . . ." Heyman v. CBS, Inc., 178 Conn. 215, 221, 423 A.2d 887 (1979).