International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 21, Afl-Cio v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] If PERB determines that there is an impasse, it appoints a mediator to meet with the parties. (§ 3548.) If the mediator is unable to effect a settlement, either party may ask to have their differences submitted to a three-member factfinding panel. (§ 3548.1.) The factfinding panel must meet with the parties or their representatives, and may “make inquiries and investigations, hold hearings, and take any other steps as it may deem appropriate,” and has the power to issue subpoenas for witnesses and the production of evidence. (§ 3548.2, subd. (a).) In arriving at their findings and recommendations, the fact finders are to consider various criteria, including “[t]he interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the public school employer,” and “[c]omparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the factfinding proceeding with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally in public school employment in comparable communities.” (§ 3548.2, subd. (b)(3), (4).) The panel’s recommendations are advisory only. (§ 3548.3, subd. (a).)